CAF announces the nominees for the Best Awards

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has announced the nominees for the CAF Awards 2022, and the best of them will be revealed during the celebration to be held in Rabat, Morocco, on the 21st of next month.

In a statement, CAF published the awards announced for the men’s category, which are the best player of the year, the best young player, the best team within Africa, the best technical director, and the best team, while the candidates for the women’s categories will be announced at a later time.

The winners in each category will be determined by a voting committee made up of the CAF Technical Committee, some media, coaches and leaders of member associations and clubs participating in the group stage of the various CAF competitions.

The names of the award nominees are as follows:

The best player in Africa

Riyad Mahrez (Algeria and Manchester City)
Bertrand Traore (Burkina Faso and Aston Villa)
Platé Toure (Burkina Faso and Pyramids)
Edmund Tapsoba (Burkina Faso and Bayer Leverkusen)
Anguise (Cameroon and Naples)
Karl Toko (Cameroon and Lyon)
Vincent Aboubacar (Cameroon VS)
Frank Casey (Ivory Coast and Milan)
Sebastien Haller (Ivory Coast and Ajax)
Mohamed Abdel Moneim (Egypt and Al-Ahly)
Mohamed Elneny (Egypt and Arsenal)
Mohamed Salah (Egypt and Liverpool)
Mohamed El-Shennawy (Egypt and Al-Ahly)
Musa Barrow (The Gambia and Bologna)
Naby Keita (Guinea and Liverpool)
Aliou Diang (Mali and Al-Ahly)
Traore (Mali Wren)
Yves Bisoma (Mali and Tottenham Hotspur)
Achraf Hakimi (Morocco and Paris Saint-Germain)
Sofiane Boufal (Morocco and Angers)
Yahya Jebran (Morocco and Wydad Athletic)
Yassine Bounou (Morocco and Seville)
Moses Simon (Nigeria and Nantes)
Edward Mendy (Senegal and Chelsea)
Kalidou Coulibaly (Senegal and Naples)
Nambales Mendy (Senegal, Leicester City)
Sadio Mane (Senegal and Bayern Munich)
Salio Sis (Senegal and Nancy)
Ali Maaloul (Tunisia and Al-Ahly)

Best player in Africa

Riad Ben Ayad (ES Setif)
Thiago Azulao (Petro Atletico)
Konate Cream (Asec Mimosa)
Ali Maaloul (Al-Ahly)
Aliou Diang (Al-Ahly)
Mohamed El-Shennawy (Al-Ahly)
Mohamed Sharif (Al-Ahly)
Percy Tau (Al-Ahly)
Morlay Sylla (Horia Conakry)
Ashraf Dari (Wydad Athletic)
Yehia Gibran (Wydad Athletic Club)
Zuhair Al-Matraji (Wydad Athletic Club)
Mohsen Metwally (Rajaa Athletic)
Issoufou Dayo (Volcano)
Youssef Al-Fahali (Berkan)
Victorian Adebayor (Niger and the National Sports Gendarmerie Federation)
Peter Chaluleli (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Pandel Chandu (Orlando Pirates)
Thembinkosi Lorch (Orlando Pirates)
Mohamed Ali Ben Ramadan (Tunisia’s Esperance Sportive)

best young player

Dango Ouattara (Burkina Faso and Lorestan)
Karim Konate (Ivory Coast – RP Salzburg)
Jesus Ohno (Equatorial Guinea)
James Gomez (The Gambia and AC Horses)
Kamaluddin Suleimana (Ghana and Wren)
Bilal Toure (Mali and Reims)
Akinkonmi Amo (Nigeria and Copenhagen)
Pape Matar Sarr (Senegal and Metz)
Hannibal Majbri (Tunisia and Manchester United)

Best Art Director

Amir Abdo (Comoros)
Carlos Queiroz (Egypt)
Pitso Mosiman (Al-Ahly)
Tom Saintvet (Gambia)
Florent Ebbing – Berkane Renaissance
Vahid Halilhodzic (Morocco)
Walid Regragui (Wydad Athletic Club)
Aliou Cisse (Senegal)
Mandla Nkikaze – Orlando Pirates

The best team in Africa

Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Comoros
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Gambia
Financial
Morocco
Senegal
Tunisia

The best club in Africa

ES Setif (Algeria)
Petro Atletico (Angola)
TP Mazembe (Democratic Congo)
Al-Ahly (Egypt)
Ahli Tripoli (Libya)
Al Ittihad (Libya)
Raja Sportive (Morocco)
Nahdet Berkane (Morocco)
Wydad Sports Club (Morocco)
Orlando Pirates (South Africa)